The LaVender honey
Cantueso, Romero de piedra, Tomillo borriquero
Lavandula stoechas (Common Name Spanish)
Clear and translucent, with a specific taste very nice.
Tonic and antispasmodic properties,
to relieve persistent coughs and laryngitis.
- In bronchial,
whooping cough, stomach and duodenal ulcers.
LaVender is a plant native to Mediterranean regions, often grown in gardens and orchards and grows
spontaneously in the field. The Romans were perfumed with her after the bath (to wash, "Lavender") and
carried a bouquet of lavender in the clothing to ward off insects and emanate a soft and delicate fragrance.
Lavender, also known as lavender (though this is different species), is a plant well known,
especially in the field of cosmetics, since the extract is used in many products such as cologne perfumes,
soaps, oils ... Lavender flowers are violet-blue color and very fragrant spikes grouped in providing
a distinctive smell. The plant flowers in summer and gathers flowers for medicinal use is done in the
months of July and August. The flowers are harvested when they are opened, because the interesting part
is the sumidad florida, so the best time to take lavender is to choose a sunny day and well into the
morning. Because it contains alcoholic component should be dried in the shade at a temperature below
35 º C. The higher the temperature the alcohol evaporates, it alters the nature and loss of therapeutic
activity of the plant.